Addresses if you want to write Elder Jeffery Speechly

Jeff's email:

Jeff's address:
Elder Jeffery Speechly
Ghana, Cape Coast Mission
Cape Coast, Ghana

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Happy Halloween Creepy

A Ghana Wedding

Oct 17th

Hey everybody back in O-town (Ogden). HAHA Everything in my good old village Assin Fosu is awesome! Just still truckin!!!! We are planning on baptizing 8 people this Sunday! I'm really excited. I'm being like John the Baptist!!!
On Sunday I taught the primary. It was so fun!!! It was probably the funnest class I've ever been in!!!! I was teaching them how we can become like Jesus! So to start the class, I told them some things we should do everyday to become more like him. One of the little boys stood up and said "I am already Jesus!!!!" HaHa I was laughing so hard! I seriously had to play hangman with them cuz it was so cute!
I know the scriptures really good except the Old Testament. I just finished reading Jesus the Christ! That book was sweet! I really like to read! I know you don't believe it but I do!!!
The office Elder, Elder Saunders gave me my line of authority and said that Keith Wilcox was his Mission Pres. Small world.
That's about it for this week. Sorry it's a little boring! But I love it here!!! I miss you all so freaking much!!! I love you all and know every little principle I teach everyday is true!!! Thanks again for everything you have done in my life! I love you, talk to you next week!!!
Your Son
Elder Speechly

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Oct 11th

Hey Mom and Dad!!!
The funeral sounds like it went well. I'm sorry I missed it!!! It's ok he is doing the same work as me, just on the other side! It's cool! Man I loved that man, he was so funny!!!!
But dang pops your 55! Your an old man! but it's cool cuz your my old man!!! I love that the pkg got there that's awesome!!! I also got my pkg and just in time! I was almost out of the floss picks. I am addicted to those things!
So some news. In my area, the Area 70 came to our district conference this week. Pres Sitati and the mission Pres. and all the jazz to tell the district some news. Fosu is becoming a STAKE!!!!!!!! I'm so excited. These people have been waiting for this for so long!!!!
We have 10 people with a baptismal date for the 24th. So we will see how many turn up, but for the most part it's gonna be sweet!!!!
Well that about it for this week. Not much happened. Know that I miss you all and Love you all so much!!!

Your son
Elder Speechly

Oct 4th

I'm so sad! I loved Grandpa so much! I miss him already! (Jeff's grandpa passed away on Oct 3rd. He was 93 yrs old. Jeff's only grandpa)
This week I bore my testimony in twii. The whole branch was freaking out! They loved it!!! We don't get to hear conference for about a month.
I got 16 out of the 20 cards so far. We were going to the temple this week but it got cancelled. Now we are just having sweet temple training.
The internet is so bad. Tell dad I love him too. Of course you know mom I love you! Sorry the net has been so bad these last few weeks. Just know I am healthy and I'm still working real hard. We are having a BIG Baptism on the 24th with about 10 people! Just from me and Elder Grant! SWEETO!!!!

Love your son
Elder Speechly

Sept 27th

Mom I'm doing great but the email is not seriously!!!! I almost have to get off now!!!! But just to let you know that I'm doing great! I'm working very hard! I want you to know that we are teaching very sweet families, like I said last week. They are the families that you see on church videos. They are just perfect! I love this mission, it's so fun and the families are the best, they help me not miss you all that much! They are like my family even though I miss the whole family like crazy every night!!!!

What's up pops? Man I have a sweet story!!! So Friday it started out way slow and for some reason it was way hotter than usual in the morning!!!! We weren't getting any appointments and it was a crappy day! Then it started to rain really bad at about 5 or so, like insanely bad! Like the most epic rain fall ever!!!! So we went back to the house, put on our mafti and went help everyone that needed it because it was starting to flood! It was crazy but so much fun!!!!

I just sent your birthday thing today so you should get it soon I hope!!!
Just know I love you all very much! I can't wait til Christmas haha long time but it's crazy how long I've been here! I love Fosu!!!! I'm working my hardest!

I love you so much!!!
Your son
Elder Speechly

Sept 22nd Lights out!!!!

Wow it's been light off for about 4 days! It went off Sunday morning right after my birthday! It has been off until just now!!!!! I'm sorry!!! I got the packages and the letters! They were freaking awesome, the nachos were great!!!! The cake turned out so well it's not even funny!!! We also killed two chickens and made fried rice. We feasted it was amazing!!!! I took pleanty of videos and pics!
But about teaching and those things. We just got a referal from our Zone Leader to go and see this guy Rico! Yes Rico, all I can think of is Hot Rodwhen I say his name haha! But he and his wife, they have two kids and a mom and dad. This family is the family that you dream about teaching!!!! The lessons are super epic! They ask tons of questions!!!! They are interested and even like we all knee down and pray as a family at the end of the lesson. It's like the best feelings I've ever had! Everytime I leave their home I just have this hug smile on my face the rest of the evening! I Love this work seriously! Especially the family parts it's so sweet!!!!!
So Mom and Dad tell everyone thanks for the bday cards and that I love and miss them!!!! Also Mom and Dad you two freaking spoil me and I'm half way around the worl! HAHA But I love it!!! and I love you so much!!!! So thanks!!!! I will talk to you on Monday!
Oh!!!! I almost forgot Tranfers!!!! My Apt stayed the same. Thompson is going to be a Zone Leader in Kumasi!!!! It's sweet for him. But yep me and my guys in good ol Fosu!!!! I love it here seriously the best area in the mish!!!! Anyways ok I love you Mom and Dad!!!!
Your Son Elder Speechly